Search This Blog

Thursday, May 21, 2009

STUFFEDNURSE EXCLUSIVE: BOARD EXAM POINTERS TO STUDY

Stuffed Nurse Elite Exclusive June 2009

Thursday, May 14, 2009

StuffedNurse : PSYCHIATRIC EXAM PRACTICE TEST

Psych Practice Exam

Wednesday, May 13, 2009

StuffedNurse : HAPPY INTERNATIONAL NURSES DAY!

Today we join the world in the International Nurses Day celebration.

Be proud of our profession nurses!

Tuesday, May 12, 2009

StuffedNurse : NEW PRACTICE EXAMS FEATURING COMMON BOARD EXAM CONCEPTS FOR THE JUNE 2009 PHILIPPINE NURSE LICENSURE EXAM

Will be uploaded on Wednesday or Thursday night.


Complete copies with rationales will be posted on Sunday and will be available for StuffedNurse Elite members via d StuffedNurse Elite site and students of Ms. diannemaydee via a password protected link, however answer keys without rationale will be available for all blog readers.


Password for students of Ms. Diannemaydee will be announced during her scheduled May 2009 review classes, no password equals no download nor viewing protected file.

Thursday, May 7, 2009

StuffedNurse : COMMUNICABLE DISEASE PRACTICE EXAM PART 1

source: past board questionnaires

1. Which of the following is an example of a non-specific body defense?

a. Cellular immunity
b. Antibodies
c. Inflammatory response
d. Phagocytes

ANSWER: C

2. Of the following bodily defenses against infection, which one is an example of a specific defense?

a. Lymphocyte formation
b. Intact skin
c. Nasal cilia
d. Stomach acid

ANSWER: A

3. A foreign protein that invades the body is called an:

a. Antigen
b. Interferon
c. Complement
d. Antibody

ANSWER: A

4. Which of the following describes humoral immunity?

a. It is mediated by the T-cell system
b. It primarily defends against fungal infections
c. It aids in the production of lymphokines
d. It is mediated by antibodies produced by B lymphocytes

ANSWER: D

5. Immunity obtained as a result of experiencing an illness is known as:

a. Active natural immunity
b. Passive natural immunity
c. Active acquired immunity
d. Passive acquired immunity

ANSWER: A

6. Microorganisms have the ability to invade the body tissues and proliferate causing infection. One factor is virulence of organism. What is the other factor?

a. Weakness of the body
b. Resistance of the host
c. Resistance of the organism
d. Weakness of the organism

ANSWER: B

7. As a result of sharing a needle with an HIV-positive Person A, Person B became infected. In the chain of infection, before person B became infected, the reservoir was:

a. Person A
b. Person B
c. the dirty needle
d. the hole made by the needle into Person B’s skin

ANSWER: A

8. As a result of sharing a needle with an HIV-positive person (Person A), Person B becomes infected. In the chain of infection, before Person B became infected, the portal of exit for the virus was:

a. Person A’s needle puncture site
b. Person B’s needle puncture site
c. Person A’s blood
d. The needle

ANSWER: A

9. Which of the following situations is an example of microorganism transmission via droplet contact?

a. Infected wound drainage contacts the nurse’s hands
b. A virus is transmitted through sexual intercourse
c. Microorganisms contact a person’s nasal mucus when someone coughs nearby
d. A contaminated stethoscope touches the skin of a client

ANSWER: C

10. Microorganisms are transmitted to a client when a contaminated stethoscope touches his skin. The stethoscope is a:

a. Fomite
b. Portal of exit
c. Portal of entry
d. Reservoir

ANSWER: A

11. The nurse is caring for different clients in the hospital. Which of the following would be the most susceptible to acquiring an infection?

a. A 45-year old female with an abdominal pain and intact skin
b. An 18-year old male with a casted or broken leg
c. A 78-year old dehydrated male with an excoriated skin
d. A 23-year old female recovering from facial injuries sustained in a car accident

ANSWER: C

12. Which of the following groups of individuals is most susceptible to infection?

a. middle-aged adults
b. young adults
c. young children
d. newborn infants

ANSWER: D

13. Which of the following situations is an example of a nosocomial infection?

a. A urinary tract infection develops in a paralyzed client who voids without catheterization
b. A confined debilitated client contracts influenza from his roommate
c. An infection develops at an IV infusion site because of poor insertion technique
d. A hospitalized child develops chicken pox lesions one day after admission

ANSWER: B

Tuberculosis has been declared an emergency for sometime in the country by the WHO.

14.DOTS is a comprehensive strategy to cure TB. The primary element of DOTS is:

a. Health workers counsel and observe their patients swallow each anti-TB medications and monitor progress until cured
b. Regular drug supply
c. Political will in terms of manpower and funding
d. Sputum microscopy services

ANSWER: A

15. In the TB control program, the DOH has specific objectives, one of which is the prevention of TB among children. Which one below is this program?

a. Sputum collection and examination
b. Tuberculin skin testing
c. EPI for BCG vaccine
d. Maternal and child health nursing

ANSWER: C

16. Category I of the PTB regimen is prescribed to all of the following, EXCEPT:

a. A new sputum positive PTB patient
b. Seriously ill patient with extensive parenchymal involvement
c. Seriously ill patient with extra-pulmonary form of PTB
d. Previously treated patient classified as relapse or failure

ANSWER: D

17. The source of PTB infection is through which of the following?

a. Contamination of potable water
b. Direct contact with infected person
c. Crowded living patterns
d. Sexual intercourse

ANSWER: B

18. Which of the following statements is a primary preventive measure for PTB?

a. Provide public health nursing outreach services
b. BCG vaccination of newborns and grade 1 school entrants
c. Make available medical and X-ray facilities
d. Educate the public on the mode of transmission and methods of control of PTB

ANSWER: B

An increase in the incidence of communicable diseases is commonly observed among countries with young population. Communicable disease prevention program is an important function of the public health nurse in the improvement of the quality of life.

19. As a nursing intervention for preventing injury when a rabid patient is in convulsion, the nurse tells the family or watcher to:

a. Call the nurse when the client suffers from convulsion
b. Give sedative so the patient can sleep
c. Stay with the patient all the time
d. Restrain the patient and ring the bell

ANSWER: A

20. Carlito is bitten by a dog. The nurse interviewed Carlito and his father to take the history before seeing the doctor. The nurse instructed the father not to kill the dog because the dog will be:

a. Given a vaccine
b. Confined
c. Observed for 10 to 14 days
d. Be examined

ANSWER: C

21. Jun-Jun, 6 years old, developed mumps. As a PHN, you will perform the following EXCEPT:

a. Put cold compress on swollen glands to ease pain
b. Instruct Jun-Jun to avoid foods that require lots of chewing
c. Advise Jun-Jun to eat sour foods such as citrus fruits or juices for the Vitamin C
d. Encourage Jun-Jun to drink plenty of fluids

ANSWER: C

22. Marco is showing signs that necessitate tourniquet test. In doing a tourniquet test, what should the PHN look for to consider a Marco a TT positive case?

a. BP > 130/90 mmHg
b. BP <> 20

ANSWER: D

23. In a patient with Dengue, which of the following will the staff nurse give the patient as part of the nursing intervention?

a. Water and salt solution
b. Oresol
c. Saline solution
d. IV fluids

ANSWER: D – maintenance of circulating blood volume is the central feature of the case management of Dengue (WHO); ORS may given to clients with MODERATE DEHYDRATION caused by vomiting and high temperature

24. AB, 32 years old, has returned from Hong Kong and was admitted to a hospital with a tentative diagnosis of SARS. AB is expected to have which of the following symptoms?

a. Fever, rapid progressive respiratory compromise
b. Fever and dyspnea
c. Fever and productive cough
d. Fever and Cyanosis

ANSWER: A

25. Incubation period of SARS is:

a. 2-7 days
b. 5-11 days
c. 1-10 days
d. 1-5 days

ANSWER: A
Incubation period of SARS is 2-7 days with a maximum of 10 days

26. The following countries where SARS originated include the following, EXCEPT:

a. China
b. Canada
c. Philippines
d. Hongkong

ANSWER: C

27. What is the causative agent of SARS?

a. Corona virus
b. Retro virus
c. Rhabdo virus
d. Influenza virus

ANSWER: A

27. Which of the following is the most serious complication of SARS?

a. Pulmonary congestion
b. Atelectasis
c. Respiratory distress
d. Anaphylaxis

ANSWER: C

Wednesday, May 6, 2009

COMMUNICABLE DISEASE MOST FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS DOWNLOAD

Will be available tommorrow afternoon.


We tried uploading it today but we had some server and connections problems.


By the way, 11 new slots for the StuffedNurse Elite site is now up for grabs. Just follow the registration procedure at the sidebar located at the right side of this blogsite. Feel free to scroll down to locate it.


Ang lapit na ng board exam. Just a month to go guys!


We will be posting new materials later this week. Ma'am diannemaydee is quite busy nowadays.

Labels

2010 (19) advertorial (1) answer key (12) application (2) board exam (36) board exam results december 2007 (17) board exam results june 2009 (26) board exam results november 2008 (29) board exam tips (4) board of nursing (8) bon (2) calculations (1) california (1) cancer (1) CAT (2) computations (1) dec 2007 nle (27) dialysis (5) dianne maydee mandal (4) diannemaydee (152) EB (3) events (1) exam results (113) exclusive materials (20) filing (1) FINAL COACHING (10) FREE REVIEW (2) fundamentals of nursing review (1) health articles (3) health news (2) HOSPITALS (1) IDIOT'S GUIDE (1) ivt (9) JOBS (1) July (4) July 2011 (28) june 2007 nle (12) june 2008 (25) june 2009 (28) june 2009 nle (27) june08 (7) june2008 (9) lectures and notes (31) LIST OF PASSERS NOVEMBER 2008 (28) medical surgical nursing (2) medsurg (2) muskuloskeletal (1) nclex (19) news (2) nle (125) nle review (5) NOTES AND HANDOUTS (5) nov 2009 nle (5) november 2008 nle (30) nurse (98) nurse oath taking (9) NURSES (38) nursing (139) oncology (1) our lady of fatima university (33) party (8) philippine nurse licensure exam (29) PHILIPPINES (29) pinoybsn (3) pna (13) pnle (40) PRC (77) process (4) questionnaires and rationales (32) RACHELL ALLEN (3) registration schedule (9) reproductive health (1) REQUIREMENTS (5) resource speaker (1) retakers (2) review (8) reviewees (10) reviewer (20) reviewers (33) scope (1) seminars (5) slides (1) StuffedNurse (247) StuffedNurse Club (82) StuffedNurse Elite (50) stuffednurse.com (176) test plan (3) top performing schools (2) top ten (2) topnotchers (13) trainings (11) work (15)